Tuesday, September 29, 2009

Rare Muhammad Ali Letter

Google! You So Crazy...

"...But You Try And Kick Knowledge?"

Hey young world... Nas has something to say regarding Derrion Albert, a 16-year old youth killed in Chicago.

Dear Young Warriors fighting the wrong wars! Killing each other is definitely played out. Being hurt from the loss of a love one was never cool.

Dear Young Warriors fighting the wrong war! I know that feeling, that frustration with life and needing to take it out on someone, anyone. But….

We chose the dumbest things to go the hardest for. I remember seeing deaths over 8 ball jackets, fila’s, and name plate chains. Deaths over “he say she say”!!!!! “I’m from This block or I’m from that block,” or “my moms n pops is f*cked up now the whole world gotta pay!!!”

I remember feeling like I was the hardest “n*gga” breathin. And I couldn’t wait to prove it. 
But let’s think. What r we really proving?? And proving what to who?? Everybody knows Chicago breeds the strongest of the strong but I just feel, me, being ya brother from another state, feel your pain as if I grew up with you in ya very own household.

You have the ability and mindpower to change the way we are looked at. Look who’s watching us young warriors, look who’s throwin us in jail constantly, look at the ignorance in the world. Look at the racist dogs who love to see us down. Lovin to bury us in the ground or in jail where we continue this worthless war on one another. Young warriors…. We are WASTING more and more time. We gotta get on our jobs and take over the world. Cuz this movie left the theaters years ago, Juice, Menace, Boys n the Hood, Blood n Blood Out, Belly!

When we see each other why do we see hatred? Why were we born in a storm, born soldiers, WARRIORS….and instead of building each other up we are at war with each other.. May the soul of this young person find peace with the Almighty. I’m with you young warriors. You’re me and I’m you. But trust me! You are fighting the wrong war.

This sh*t sucks !!

-Nas


via: globalgrind.com

"I'm Just Going With The Plays That Are Called."



LOL @ Terrell! He makes football a little bit better to watch.

Friday, September 25, 2009

New Jack City | Martin

Watch at the end, when they're sitting at the table and everybody's trying their best not to laugh! LOL

Video of the Day

D. Original | Jeru the Damaja

Before trains were graffiti proof I used to get loose
Dirty rotten since the days of the deuce
Dirty, because of the skin I'm in
The fact I have melanin automatically makes me a felon
Even though I'm righteous, rotten's what you're yellin
But I'm not chain-snatchin, or drug-sellin
According to your books you said I would be damned like Ham
Scoundrel opposite of the king that I am
But wanna get funny, we can get bummy
Take you to the East and back again money
Filthy putrified trick, step past your sister
Challenge the Damaja, and you'll be history
Mortal Kombat fatality, the original don't sing no R&B
Nasty MC deity
Chop off domes with the poems that come out of my pin-eal
gland, as I expand, you know who I am

Method Man! Ghostface! And The Cheif!

Method Man announces at the VH1 Hip Hop Honors that him, Lex Diamonds and Ironman are dropping an album! Wow! If the RZA is producing this it might be an instant classic.

Do You Believe?

"Playstation 4" Concept



Thursday, September 24, 2009

Down With The Kings!

Joseph Simmons and Michael Diamond. Pay homage to the forefathers youngin's! They paved the way for all y'all wack ways and styles now.

When Will The Rape Stop!

You know they use to do this back in the 40's and 50's, probably even later than that. Take a popular black song and have a white group or performer redue it for main stream America. Sad...


Sloan!

Emmanuelle Chriqui at the 2009 HBO Emmy Party

Wednesday, September 23, 2009

Video of the Day

Times Up | O.C.

You lack the minerals and vitamins, irons and the niacin
Fuck who that I offend, rappers sit back I'm bout to begin
bout foul talk you sqwak, never even walked the walk
More less destined to get tested, never been arrested
My album will manifest many things that I saw did or heard about
or told first hand, never word of mouth
What's in the future for the fusion in the changer?
Rappers are in danger, who will use wits to be a remainder
When the missile is aimed, to blow you out of the frame
Some will keep their limbs and, some will be maimed
The same suckers with the gab about, killer instincts
but turned bitch and knowin damn well they lack
In this division the conniseur, crackin your head with a 4 by 4
Realize sucka, I be the comin like Noah
Always sendin you down, perpetratin facadin what you consider
a image, to me this is, just a scrimmage
I'm feel I'm stone, not cause I bop or wear my cap cocked
The more emotion I put into it, the harder I rock
Those who pose lyrical but really ain't true I feel

"Their time's limited, hard rocks too"

Wally + Hermes "Greenish Yacht" Concept

The last few years brought a flurry of yacht and luxury brand partnerships. Now we are starting to see the output from these collaborations. Hermes and Wally are showing off a model of a 38-meter-wide yacht the WHY 58x38 (it is 58 meters long by 38 meters wide), which was presented in Ancona, Italy. Obviously this is no ordinary sleek vessel but we'd expect nothing less than mad innovation from Wally.

The yacht has 25-meter interior swimming pool, three decks and a 36-meter "beach" along the back. The large solar panels covering the roof and sides of the vessel could save at least 200 tons of diesel fuel a year. The design of the hull means that the yacht uses less power at cruising speed than another boat of equal size. It has a diesel-electric propulsion system and the solar panels power most of the boat's auxiliary system needs. In a press release, Pierre-Alexis Dumas, Artistic Director of Hermès said: "The WHY 58X38 yacht looks very unfamiliar but it remains on a human scale. Space is the greatest luxury on the sea, but I believe the new luxury will be the time to enjoy it."

















































via: theluxist.com

11.27.09

This might be dope. Reminds me of the the Brand New Heavies when they did "Heavy Rhyme Experience."

Blakroc Project from Myrhax on Vimeo.

"Forever"

Wednesday, September 16, 2009

You Must Learn! Top 10 KRS-One Videos

In order from 1-10. Click on song to watch video. "I'll be back, but for now just sample!"

#10. Robot
#9. Jack of Spades
#8. Break the Chain
#7. Duck Down
#6. You Must Learn
#5. Rappaz RN Dainja
#4. Step into a World
#3. Return of the Boom Bap
#2. Ah Yeah
#1. My Philosohy

If Nike + Microsoft Had A Baby...

Chi Brothers Stand Up!

In defense of Kanye West
We’ll be the first to say that what Kanye West did at the MTV Video Music Awards wasn’t exactly cool, but isn’t that the celebrity equivalent of falling down the stairs drunk at a bachelor party? We’ve all had opportune times to party a little too hard and let the liquor get the better of us. But when you’re famous, the venue for your inebriated solo gong show can sometimes be internationally televised. The rest of us normal folk only have Facebook.

Who hasn't unintentionally ruined a party?
Yeah, Kanye West can be a total ass-wipe, we know. But haven’t we all been that same ass-wipe at a friend’s wedding when -- foiled by the false sense of confidence a few too many glasses of champagne can give -- we decided to stand up on our chair for an impromptu speech about how we’re so happy our buddy finally found someone almost as cool as his last girlfriend? Seriously, haven’t we all been there?

Doesn't Barack Obama have better things to think about?
We’re not saying that this makes what Kanye did acceptable, nor do we at Team Celebrity think that this blog will get us re-invited to Thanksgiving with “the fam” this year after what can only be referred to as “the wishbone incident” (yes, John and Vanessa, we’re still sorry. Please put pride aside and cash the check we sent for the new upholstery, already). All we’re saying is this: Isn’t this a little bit too played out in the press for something that’s mere high school in its level of importance? Why do we care what Barack Obama thinks about Kanye dissing Taylor Swift? Don’t we have more important things for our president to think about, like the Grammys and the Oscars?

Did MTV play a role?
If it weren’t for ridiculously overexposed moments like Madonna kissing Britney or Kanye stealing Taylor Swift’s spotlight, would we even watch the MTV Video Music Awards? We’re not saying it was staged, but we can't help but wonder where security was.

via: askmen.com

Jordan + Shepard Fairey

Dope!



Monday, September 14, 2009

Video of the Day

The World Is Yours (Q-Tip Remix) | Nas

I sip the Dom P, watchin Gandhi til I'm charged
Writin in my book of rhymes, all the words pass the margin
To hold the mic I'm throbbin, mechanical movement
Understandable smooth shit that murderers move wit
The thief's theme, play me at night, they won't act right
The fiend of hip-hop has got me stuck like a crack pipe
The mind activation, react like I'm facin time like
'Pappy' Mason with pens I'm embracin
Wipe the sweat off my dome, spit the phlegm on the streets
Air the Nikes on my feet, keep my cypher, complete
Whether crusin in a Sikh's cab, or Montero Jeep
I can't call it, the beats make me fallin asleep
I keep fallin, but never fallin six feet deep
I'm out for presidents to represent me
I'm out for presidents to represent me
I'm out for dead fucking presidents to represent me

Friday, September 11, 2009

J. Cole Interview with Complex

Complex: How were you approached to be on “A Star Is Born”?

J. Cole: I had a show in show in Virginia. This was back when I was just opening up for Wale on like a few dates. So, I was in Virginia, and I had two shows, one in Norfolk, and one in Richmond. I get a get a call from Mark Pitts and he’s like, “Yo nigga, Jay just hit hit me. He said he got something big for you.” I was like, “Oh shit, what you mean?” He said, “He got this Kanye track… something about a star is born…some shit about a star.” I thought, from his explanation, because you can tell he wasn’t too clear on it, I thought Jay just had a joint for me. I thought it would be mine, and I was on some shit like, Ahhh, I don’t like being told “get on this” or whatever. But I’m like, Damn!

Complex: Even by Jay-Z?

J. Cole: Even by Jay-Z, yeah. That’s when the reality set in: Well, yeah it is Jay saying it, and it’s Kanye, so what the fuck you gon’ do? You gotta do it.

Complex: Hell yeah, man. People would die for that opportunity.

J. Cole: Exactly! So I’m like, Okay, this is big right here. I’m just thinking I’m going on a Kanye song, or something. A couple days later, it got a little more clear: it was his song. I was like, Oh shit, that changes everything! That’s even bigger than what I originally thought! I think about a week and a half, two weeks later, I got the call, “Yo, can you come to the studio tomorrow?” So I went there, waited like 40 minutes for Jay. I got there at three on the dot. I think i was 5 minutes early, yo! I was there at like 2:53! Got there, and he came in…

Complex: Who was in the studio when you got there?

J. Cole: When I got there, nobody was there but Young Guru. I think he had slept there because he was working on some shit all night. So Guru was the only one there. About 45 minutes later, I see Jay’s security guys come from the studio room. I was like, Damn, how the hell they get in there, ’cause they wasn’t just sitting there. So, they were like, “Yo, J. Cole?” I’m like, “Yeah.” He’s like, “Jay’s ready to see you.” [laughs] I walk into the room, this shit is mad weird. I’m walking on eggshells basically, nervous and excited at the same time. I walk in the studio and Guru is in there, then I look at Jay, I say what’s up, pleasure, nice to see you again. Then I look up and BeyoncĂ© is sitting right there. I’m like, Oh, shit! Damn! “Hello, how you doing? It’s a pleasure, nice to meet you!” Then we sat down, and we got right into it, basically.

Complex: Did he explain what he wanted you to do? Did he give you any guidance with your verse?

J. Cole: Nah. Before we even got to the song, it was like 45 minutes of just playing songs. He started off by saying, “I’m gonna play you two or three songs off the album.” He ended up playing like 10 or 11.

Complex: How was that?

J. Cole: You can tell he loves his shit. He got a listening, he wants to play it for you and get your reaction. He cares, because if not, he would’ve stopped at like two or three. But, he played 10-11 songs. Most of them were Timbaland joints. I was like, Damn, where’s Kanye?

Complex: Given the controversy over the quality of tracks that Timbaland gave Jay, would you say that the ones you heard before were better than the ones that were on the album?

J. Cole: I’d say they were on par, like, of the same quality. Whatever you feel that quality was. He didn’t leave any crazy Timbaland joint off.

Complex: So you’re going through all these Timbaland tracks…

J. Cole: He’s playing mad Timbaland tracks. Of the Kanye tracks, I heard “Haters,” the intro, it really wasn’t that many that I heard. So after he played like 10-11 songs, he was like, here goes the joint, plays it, the beat was hard, it’s right up my alley. I was praying too, like, “this better be up my alley”. It was right up my alley, dawg! It was soulful, Kanye shit! The hook was incredible, I’m like, aw man! I’m listening to his verse, I automatically see what he’s talking about, and I literally felt like, Oh shit, this is an alley-oop! You know what I’m sayin’? This nigga’s setting it up for me. Now I’m like, Yo! is he sure? Is he sure he wants do this? Are you sure you want to make this statement? So at that time, it was only two verses on there: The current first verse and the third verse, and I guess he felt like he had more to say, so he added another verse. So yeah, he played it once, then he played it again. and then I was like, “Lets go!” I started writing.

Complex: How long did it take you to write the verse?

J. Cole: Probably about an hour. It felt like forever, because I was so nervous. But in actuality it was only like an hour, if that. 45 minutes, maybe.

Complex: What was your process for writing the verse?

J. Cole: I’ll tell you this: the first five to ten minutes was spent with me trying to clear my mind, because 90 percent of my thoughts was like, I’m in the studio with Jay-Z. He’s sitting on the couch watching me write, watching my process. He was trying to act like he wasn’t watching. He was on his laptop, threw his headphones on, but his head was boppin’ to the studio beat, so it was like, “You not foolin’ me!” So I’m half like, Oh shit, this nigga’s watching me, analyzing my process, maybe trying to see how I’m working, and the other side was trying to think of lines. So after the first ten minutes, once I was like, “Yo, nigga, get to work!” that’s when it all started to flow. I really just tried to have to have faith in myself. I didn’t race in or nothing like that. Whatever I put on the page was pretty much what i ended up saying. And I thought it was ill, but it wasn’t until the last line, when i was like, “The flow cold as the shoulders of gold diggin’ hoes when a broke nigga approaches”… when the line came to my head, it was almost like that scenario can’t really rhyme that well! And then I was like, Oh, shit, it does! I was as confident as i could be in a verse, given the circumstances.

Complex: Did you feel any pressure to follow the model Jay laid down with his verses?

J. Cole: Nah, because I didn’t have nothing to do with that. I’ve seen no stars, I’ve seen no stars [laughs]. All I felt was the necessity to, cause the beat is fast, so a sixteen on that kind of beat don’t really last that long. So i was like OK, if I only got 16 bars, I want to tell as much of my story as possible. So I definitely wanted to shout out the ’Ville and let people know that i came up. I didn’t want to just come on with a bunch of punchlines for no reason. I wanted to give them my story if i could.

Complex: Did Hov say anything to you about the verse?

J. Cole: He just asked me how I was feeling and I just told him thank you. That’s it.

Complex: He didn’t say good job or anything?

J. Cole: No, that day [he did]. We only got up to writing the verse, then I had to go lay the verse. So I lay the verse, I get it real good on my first take, but I felt like I was just warming up. Once I spit it, and finished with it, I was too nervous to look out and see their reactions, but from what I seen and from my boy Ib told me, when I spit that same line I was talking about, him and Guru was like, “Woooooooooo!” Like, “Oh shit!” I was just like, “Oh, man, let me get it again, let me get it again.”

Complex: How was your anticipation for people to hear it?

J. Cole: Oh, man, it was huge. And I couldn’t say shit, cause I was like, who am I to start leaking information? So i just kept quiet about it. And people were always asking me like, “Yo, you on The Blueprint? Oh, man, he got X,Y,Z on there and you not on there? That’s fucked up!” I’m just sitting back like, Ahhh. I wanted to tell people so bad, but it made it all worth it in the end. And I knew he was recording so many songs, I wasn’t even sure if my shit was going to make it.

Complex: What’d you do the day you found out you were on the album?

J. Cole: We went and celebrated, dog. We was getting drunk [laughs]. It was like a big celebration, it was almost as big as the celebration for when i got signed, it was just one of those moments. There are very few moments when i just sit back like, Wow. That was one of those “wow” moments. Then the day the song leaked and I got to hear it. You know I didn’t hear the song…

Complex: Word?

J. Cole: The day I left the studio was the last time I heard it until the day it leaked. He gave me the last little drop on the song, if you listen it’s like, “J. Cole…” He was like, “Yeah, that’s your compensation for not bringing this home [laughs].

Complex: Have you heard anything from them since then? Jay or his team?

J. Cole: Yeah, from everybody. I was in L.A., seen Jay Brown, saw the CFO of the company and he was like, “Somebody killed a verse!” You know one of those company lines [laughs].

Complex: If you could sum the whole experience being on the album up in one word, what would it be?

J. Cole: I would say a blessing. That’s really two words, but that’s how I feel. ’Cause he didn’t have to do that. I feel like lucky, ’cause he didn’t have to throw me on there. As a matter of fact, he has three verses on the song, he could have just like took me off the song. And people say, Oh, he gotta put you on, you’re a Roc Nation artist. But he doesn’t have to do shit. He put on a million motherfuckers in his life, there’s no rule saying you have to do that. So the fact that he ended up putting me on is a blessing. And I like the fact that people are talking about that song.

Complex: I think people were expecting you to be on the album once they heard that Drake and Kid Cudi were on the album. How’d it feel to be the only one with an actual verse?

J. Cole: It feels good. Those guys are good though, they got hit songs on the radio. They don’t need verses. But it’s definitely one of those moments when you’re like, OK, I can claim that one. At least I got one thing under my belt.

Complex: What are you working on now?

J. Cole: I’m working on my album. Feels like I’ve been working on it for years, but now I’m officially in the studio working on it, like hashing shit out.

Complex: Can you mention anyone you’ve been in the studio with?

J. Cole: I’ll just say, me. If I mention anyone people are gonna be expecting some shit, so I’ll just say, me.

Complex: Will there be any other projects before the album?

J. Cole: There will definitely be another project that will drop before my album. I tried to be stubborn and say I already gave them 22 songs, but nah, that’s just the way game works. You gotta stay relevant some way. But i don’t plan on promoting it. I’m just gonna drop it. I’m gonna make sure it’s classic, I’m not gonna put out anything half-assed, but I think it will have a bigger effect if it comes out of nowhere.

Complex: When’s the album slated to drop?

J. Cole: I say spring 2010. I think the label is thinking early summer, but I’m thinking spring.

Complex: You think you can get it done in time?

J. Cole: Not if I go on the tour. But if I stay up here then I’ll be good.

Complex: You can record it on the bus like Lil Wayne.

J. Cole: You know what, though? I feel like that happened to Canibus. He got a crazy buzz, and his buzz was so big that he had to do his album on the road with Wyclef, and they went on the Smoking Grooves tour. I feel like if you’re not Wayne, if you’re not already on that level, then nah. You can’t make no classic on a bus.

via: complex.com

Thursday, September 10, 2009

De La Soul Anniversary Tee

Expansion + Hectic created an anniversary tee for De La Soul fans. Pre-order shirts at realmadHECTIC







Jay Got Jokes!

Check out this interview with Jay-Z on the Letterman Show last night. The audience is laughing the whole interview!

Tuesday, September 8, 2009

Chris Brown Opens Up His Closet

Usually I don't care about stuff like this, but his collection is kind of sick. If I was 20 with millions of dollars, my closet would probably look the same.

Birthday Charting

Who famous has the same birthday as you?! Listed below are some of mine, August 4th, LEO's all day baby!





















President Barack Obama -- August 4, 1961





















Louis Vuitton Malletier aka Louis Vuitton -- August 4, 1821























Roger Clemens -- August 4, 1962





















Robert Beck aka "Iceberg Slim" -- August 4, 1918


























Jeff Gordon -- August 4, 1971





















Louis Armstrong -- August 4, 1901

Monday, September 7, 2009

This Is PHLI

For all those Nike Heads! Now you can be one literally. PHLI Box Game 5-Panel hat. You can flip one at phliworldwide.com Dope!



Friday, September 4, 2009

The G.O.A.T

To celebrate Michael Jordan’s introduction into the basketball Hall of Fame, Jordan brand compiled a collage of achievements surrounding the brand and Jordan himself. Go to “The History of Flight” at this site to get a peak.



















Via: freshnessmag.com

Thursday, September 3, 2009

Video of the Day

"Gerard... Did you know your paps has a mushroom belt on?"... Shout out to Halle, she's looking extra fine as always in this clip!

You Gotta Coordinate